Home Health And Fitness Food And Nutrition Health Benefits Of Pomelo Or Chakotra That No One Is Aware Of

Health Benefits Of Pomelo Or Chakotra That No One Is Aware Of

7 min read
1

Health Benefits Of Pomelo Or Chakotra That No One Is Aware Of

Summer is here in its full glory and its time to make some delicious citrus fruit juice to enjoy while flipping the magazines. You must have tried orange or sweet lemon juice all this while. But have you heard about pomelo? We bet you haven’t because pomelo is limited to just a few regions in the world. But Live It Beautiful is here for your assistance. Today we’ll discuss not just about pomelo juice, but also the skin, hair and health benefits of pomelo. Just keep reading!

You May Also Like To Read:

Pomelo or chakotra as it is called in Hindi, is the largest member of the citrus family. The fruit is mainly found in Southeast Asia, because it takes over eight years for the seeds to begin flowering and bearing fruit. Pomelo fruit is usually green to yellow in color when it’s ripe and has a white, pink or red flesh. The taste of the pomelo fruit is very pleasant. It tastes quite like the grapefruit, minus the bitterness.

Nutritional Value Of Pomelos:

The extreme popularity of pomelos can be attributed to its strong nutritional value, which includes minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants. But’s it’s the high level of vitamin C in pomelos that takes the cake here. A single serving of pomelo contains around 600% of the daily recommended amount of vitamin C. Below is the complete list of the nutritional value of pomelos.

 NutrientUnitValue per 100.0g1.0 cup, sections190g1.0 fruit without refuse 609g
Proximates
Waterg89.1169.29542.62
Energykcal3872231
Proteing0.761.444.63
Total lipid (fat)g0.040.080.24
Carbohydrate, by differenceg9.6218.2858.59
Fiber, total dietaryg11.96.1
Minerals
Calcium, Camg4824
Iron, Femg0.110.210.67
Magnesium, Mgmg61137
Phosphorus, Pmg1732104
Potassium, Kmg2164101315
Sodium, Namg126
Zinc, Znmg0.080.150.49
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg61115.9371.5
Thiaminmg0.0340.0650.207
Riboflavinmg0.0270.0510.164
Niacinmg0.220.4181.34
Vitamin B-6mg0.0360.0680.219
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg000
Vitamin A, IUIU81549
Lipids
Cholesterolmg000

Health Benefits Of Pomelo:

Pomelo, the distinctive member of the citrus family, has a surprising number of health benefits that many are not aware of. Below we’ll discuss some of the most extraordinary health benefits of pomelo.

  1. Improves Immune System:

Pomelo is an excellent source of ascorbic acid. In fact, the fruit has been used since ages in Southeast Asian countries as an immune system booster. The high levels of vitamin C in pomelo act as an antioxidant to increase the blood cells in the body and counteract the free radicals that damage the organs. The antioxidants also help to fight the infection that leads to cough, cold, fever, and other serious diseases.

  1. Improves Digestion:

Pomelo is an excellent source of fiber, with one serving containing around 25% of the daily need of fiber. Fiber promotes digestion and helps eliminate health issues like diarrhea and constipation. A high fiber diet also adds bulk to the stool to promote the smooth movement of the digestive tract. It also stimulates the secretion of gastric and digestive juices, which help to break down complex proteins and other tough to digest foods.

  1. Pomelo Controls Blood Pressure And Improves Heart Health:

Potassium is a vasodilator, which means it releases the tension of the blood vessels and increases oxygenation and blood circulation in the organs. Potassium also reduces strain on the heart, thereby reducing the chances of heart attacks, strokes, and atherosclerosis. Pomelo is a rich source of potassium, and each fruit provides the body with 37% of the daily requirement. So if you’re suffering from pomelo, start including pomelo in your diet.

  1. Fights Urinary Tract Infection:

A regular consumption of pomelo fruit can also help fight urinary tract infection, which causes swelling in pregnant women. Urinary tract infection is a bacterial infection affecting the urinary system, which creates, stores and removes urine. The high levels of vitamin C in Pomelo increase the acidity level in urine, thereby inhibiting bacteria from developing in the urinary tract. Hence, pregnant women should definitely include pomelo in their diet.

  1. Healthy Gums:

Loose and bleeding gums are a sign of vitamin C deficiency in the body. Pomelo, by virtue of its high vitamin C content, will make the gums stronger and will keep all the teeth and gum related problems at bay by developing collagen.

  1. Assists In Weight Loss:

Fiber is significant, not just for proper digestive health, but also for maintaining health. Foods rich in fiber stay in the tummy for a long time and reduce hunger pangs. And since they need more chewing, they also give the body a longer time to feel satiated. Pomelo can provide you with all these benefits. Besides, it will also help reduce the starch and sugar content in the body.

  1. Pomelo Prevents Osteoporosis:

The pulp of the pomelo fruit reduces the risk of brittle and weak bones by boosting the bone health. Pomelo juice, on the other hands, strengthens the weak and fragile bones and prevents osteoporosis. Combine pomelo juice with calcium supplements and exercises to make the bones strong and healthy.

  1. Pomelo Skin Fights Cancer:

Pomelo skin or rind contains bioflavonoids, an antioxidant that can prevent breast and intestinal cancer.

Pomelo Benefits For Skin:

  1. Keeps The Skin Young And Health:

Vitamin A in pomelo stimulates the blood flow to the skin and thickens the dermis to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. A regular consumption of pomelo aids in the deposition of collagen and slows the breakdown of elastic and collagen, keeping the skin young and healthy.

  1. Helps The Skin Repair Itself:

The enzymes present in pomelo fortify the skin and expedites the recovery of wounds, helping the skin repair itself. It also fixes epidermis’ structure to optimize the UV protection and keep sun damage at bay.

  1. Pomelo Treats Pimples And Acne:

A regular consumption of pomelo prevents the clustering of the melanin granules, thereby reducing pigmentation and brown spots. Pomelo can also decrease sebum and sweat protection, preventing pimples and acne breakouts.

  1. Delays Ageing:

By fighting the free radicals, pomelo doesn’t just keep the body away from deadly infections, but also prevents the damage of collagen that cause wrinkles, skin dryness, and fine lines. Hence, a regular consumption of pomelo can help reverse the signs of aging.

Pomelo Benefits For Hair:

  1. Improves Hair Health:

Pomelo is abundant with hair friendly vitamins like Vitamin A, B, C and minerals like calcium, sulfur, iron, zinc, which are required for maintaining the health of the hair. Free radicals also damage the follicles by making them brittle, weak and thin. So the antioxidants in the fruit will scavenge the free radicals and minimize their effect on the hair and scalp.

  1. Fights Dandruff:

The high water content in the pomelo fruit will keep the scalp moisturized and hydrated, while the vitamin C in the fruit will fight the bacteria and soothe the skin, thereby warding off dandruff.

  1. Pomelo Reverses Adrenal Fatigue:

Pomelo is also useful for reversing adrenal fatigue, a condition which causes severe hair fall in women. Adrenal glands are needed to maintain proper hormonal balance and encourage the hair growth. A regular consumption of pomelo juice will improve the blood circulation and strengthen the hair capillaries to promote hair growth.

How To Eat Pomelo Fruit?

  • Pomelo fruit is best eaten and enjoyed on its own. Just slice the fruit horizontally and scoop out the flesh with a spoon. Alternatively, you can add pomelo to desserts, salads, and sorbets.
  • Pomelo fruit is also used in the preparation of jellies, jams, and syrups. Pomelo skin or rind can be used to make marmalade.
  • In Chinese cuisine, pomelo is used for flavoring desserts and soups.
  • Pomelo juice is a highly popular beverage in America and China.

How To Make Pomelo Juice:

Making pomelo juice is incredibly easy. Just extract the juice using a juice extractor, and you’re done. Or add some water and two teaspoons of honey to pomelo juice and blend it thoroughly. Transfer to a glass filled with ice and enjoy. You can even mix pomelo juice with other citrus fruit juice to enhance the taste.

Have you ever eaten pomelo? Did you experience any of the above mentioned skin, hair and health benefits of pomelo? Let us know the health benefits of pomelo you experienced in the comment section below.

Health Benefits Of Pomelo Or Chakotra That No One Is Aware Of
5 (100%) 1 vote
Load More In Food And Nutrition

One Comment

  1. […] Nutrient Deficiencies: Our muscles need certain electrolytes and minerals to perform at the optimum level. So if you’re experiencing sudden muscle cramps and fatigue, you could be deficient in minerals like calcium, potassium, and magnesium. The said minerals are vital for the proper functioning of the muscles. You can reverse this condition by eating foods rich in minerals, such as milk, white meat, and pomelo. […]

    Reply

Leave a Reply